Privacy Policy

Welcome to Arisotashop.com!

Arisota Inc. values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share itBy visiting Arisotashop.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy has been developed and is maintained in accordance with all applicable federal and international laws and regulations, and specifically with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA – Canadian regulation) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – European regulation).

General Information

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website: https://arisotashop.com. Will be under responsibility and in charge of: Arisota Inc. The address of our company is 44 Maremme street, Gatineau, QC, Canada, J9J0R4.
If you want to contact us by email, please use the form from here. (Hereinafter referred to as “Arisota”).

Types of Information Gathered

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at Arisota. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and watch the content, register on the website, purchase a service or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Address (Shipping purposes)
  • Phone number (includes WhatsApp)
  • IP address
  • Payment information
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

Arisotashop.com will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Payment information: Your credit card and debit card information or payment information, will be processed by PayPal and Stripe (payment platform), which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products. Arisota Inc. reserves the right to contract any payment platform available in the market, which treats your data for the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products.

Please consult PayPal and Stripe privacy policy here:

GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and platform and improve our service.

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses Arisotashop.com or third-party content served by or on behalf of Arisotashop.com on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the content you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the products or as long as the user does not close his account or withdraw his consent. The user’s personal data will be deleted from our database immediately the user’s account is closed or his consent withdrawn.

How We Use Your Information

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current website and products. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Process payment for products
  • Deliver the products.
  • Improve our products, website, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our website and services.
  • Send emails through bulk email delivery platforms such as MailChimp, Klaviyo and others.
  • Respond to your comments or questions and for our support team to provide service;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about products and services offered by Arisotashop.com and our selected partners.
  • Marketing purposes of Arisota Inc.
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

How Do You Get My Consent?

By registering, purchasing a product and providing us with personal information to communicate with you, you agree that we collect and use your information. You can withdraw your consent, contact us through the contact information or the contact page.

Social Networks

On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Cookies

When you visit Arisotashop.com website, we send one or more cookies.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.

Cookies are very common web technology; most websites use Cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.

Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customize your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monitor and improve the website’s performance.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies (see below), you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of the Arisotashop.com website.

We provide the links for the management and blocking of cookies depending on the browser you use:

You can also delete the cookies you have saved in your browser by going to its configuration options.

We use the following types of cookies in our web and application:

First-Party Cookies: We use Cookies to enhance the performance of our website and personalize your online Arisotashop.com experience.

Cookies help us to collect information on how people use our website and which pages they visit. They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyze website usage patterns and trends.

We collect this information anonymously, so it does not identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our Cookies. We always use Cookie data in a responsible way.

Our aim is to continually improve the Arisotashop.com online experience. Cookies help to make our website work better and more efficiently. However, you can stop Cookies from being downloaded to your device from Arisotashop.com at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to change your browser settings to notify you when a Cookie is being set or updated, or to restrict or block certain types or all Cookies.

Third-Party Cookies: Third-party cookies may come from partners that provide functional web tools for our site, other website where we advertise and from social networks.

Arisotashop.com may contract with third-party service providers to send e-mails to users who have provided us with their contact information. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, and/or to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on, the third-party service providers may place Cookies on the devices of these users.

Persistent Cookies: We use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using Arisota website. This includes recording your acceptance of our Cookie Policy to remove the cookie message which first appears when you use Arisotashop.com website. Persistent Cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session Cookies: Session Cookies are temporary and deleted from your machine when your web browser closes. We use session Cookies to help us track internet usage for improvement of our website.

You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Arisotashop.com website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to Arisotashop.com website.

The data collected by Arisotashop.com and/or through Cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information will not be kept for longer than one year.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are essential for Arisotashop.com website and platform to perform its basic functions.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows Arisotashop.com website to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising: These Cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products and services you’ve viewed on our website. These are set by Arisotashop.com and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature.

How We Share Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include process payments (PayPal and Stripe), product delivery (courier companies), sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers. In the event that Arisotashop.com creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Arisotashop.com will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of Arisotashop.com and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Arisotashop.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information. Arisotashop.com uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the platform and website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

Protecting Your Information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

Arisotashop.com follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Arisotashop.com receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Arisotashop.com strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data provided to Arisotashop.com:

  • Access your personal data.
  • Request the correction of inaccurate data.
  • Request its deletion.
  • Request limitation of the processing of your data.
  • Oppose the treatment of your data.
  • Request your portability.
  • Not be subject to automated individual decisions.

The Users can exercise all these rights contacting us through the contact information or the contact page and indicating the reason for his request.

Without preconception to any other administrative appeal or legal action, the User shall have the right to submit a claim to a Control Authority, in particular in the Member State in which he or she has their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not appropriate to the regulations, as well as in the case of not seeing the exercise of your rights satisfied. The control authority in which the claim was filed will inform the claimant about the course and result of the claim.

EU Members’ Rights (GDPR Compliant)

If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances.

We describe these rights below:

  • Access and Porting: You can access your information at any time.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by contact us.
  • Object: Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process health-related data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complain: Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

We are in compliance with the requirements of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA – Canadian regulation) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – European regulation) regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, platform and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Editing And Deleting Information

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information.

To opt-out of Arisotashop.com email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

Suppliers And Other Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Arisotashop.com collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Arisotashop.com, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Arisotashop.com does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Arisotashop.com is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Arisotashop.com site. Arisotashop.com encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Arisotashop.com will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. Arisotashop.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

Enforcement

Arisotashop.com regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Arisotashop.com treatment of personal information by contacting us.

When we receive formal written complaints, it is Arisotashop.com policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Arisotashop.com and an individual.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us throw our contact page or contact at this contact page.

 

 

Français »